Operational Honours And Awards List: 21 March 2014


A total of 114 members of the armed forces and 3 civilians have been named in the latest Operational Honours and Awards List


Published on 21 March 2014


by Ministry of Defence

(WireNews+Co)

London, England

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period April to October 2013, is below.

AFGHANISTAN

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Duncan Francis CAPPS, late The Royal Logistic Corps

Brigadier Rupert Timothy Herbert JONES MBE, late The Rifles

Colonel Robert James RIDER, late Corps of Royal Engineers

Brigadier Maurice John SHEEN QVRM TD, late The Royal Logistic Corps

Acting Air Commodore (now Air Commodore) Christopher Edward John BRAZIER, Royal Air Force

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Surgeon Commander Joanna Mary Elizabeth LEASON, Royal Navy

Acting Colonel (now Colonel) Simon John SCOTT, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Howard BEWICK MBE, The Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel Jason Richard KERR, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan SWIFT, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Major Richard Charles MORRIS, Royal Marines

Acting Major Ross Thomas BOYD, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major Kieth Anthony Bryan CHILD, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Major Stephen Philip DALLARD, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain James Jackson DEAR, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Major) Christopher John FISHER, Royal Tank Regiment

Staff Sergeant James FORSTER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain (now Acting Major) Euan James GRANT, The Parachute Regiment

Major James Andrew HADFIELD, The Rifles

Warrant Officer Class 2 Alan Fraser HAMILTON, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Rupert Edward Charles KITCHING, Scots Guards

Major Gary ROBERTSON, The Parachute Regiment

Major James Samuel SKELTON, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Reverend (Wing Commander) Giles Leslie LEGOOD, Royal Air Force

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Corporal Anthony STAZICKER, Royal Marines

Lance Corporal Simon George MOLONEY, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Military Cross (MC)

Major Geoffrey Richard BROCKLEHURST, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class 1 Patrick HYDE, The Rifles

Private (now Lance Corporal) Wesley Robert MASTERS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Corporal William Joseph MILLS, The Rifles

Captain Alexander Ryland PICKTHALL, The Life Guards

Corporal (now Sergeant) James Richard Lawrence WALKER, The Parachute Regiment

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Charles Peter LOCKYEAR, Royal Air Force

Associate Royal Red Cross Medal (ARRC)

Major Kerry Jane MCFADDEN-NEWMAN, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Captain Michael Robert John KENNEDY, Corps of Royal Engineers

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Acting Corporal (now Corporal) Jonathan Robert MCNAIR, Royal Marines

Corporal Craig TUCKER, Royal Marines

Acting Corporal (now Corporal) Donald Boadu AMOAH, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major Thomas James ARMITAGE, The Life Guards

Sergeant Matthew Lee BALDWIN, Royal Tank Regiment

Rifleman Rajeev BHOYRAZ, The Rifles

Guardsman Ronan BOYCE, Irish Guards

Corporal (now Staff Corporal) of Horse Alexander James CAWLEY, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Major Andrew John CHILD, The Rifles

Acting Major (now Major) Adrian Paul Thomas CLAYTON, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Lieutenant Alexander Edward FLOYD, Irish Guards

Trooper (now Lance Corporal) Jake John FOSTER, Royal Tank Regiment

Acting Lance Corporal (now Lance Corporal) Christopher James HARRIS, Royal Tank Regiment

Private Alexander Francis HOAR, The Parachute Regiment

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Richard Charles KERRY, The Parachute Regiment

Sapper James Ieuan MCDERMOTT, Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Jonathan Kevin RICHARDS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lance Corporal of Horse Kevin John SEDGWICK, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Flight Lieutenant Jason Andrew HUNT, Royal Air Force

Master Aircrew Robert Sean SUNDERLAND, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Corporal Neil BOWNESS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Sapper Sean Alexander Alan CAMERON, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lance Corporal Sinead DODDS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Corporal Conner Ryan GRANT, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lance Corporal Neil MEYER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Saiasi Nuku VONO, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Commander Lawrence John DUNNE RD, Royal Naval Reserve

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Christopher ANDERSON, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Stephen ARCHER ARRC, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Edward Graham St John BROCKMAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Kempley McKnight Alexander BUCHAN-SMITH, The Rifles

Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Lieutenant Colonel) Douglas John Scott COCHRAN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Rachael Joanne CULL, Adjutant General’s Corps (Military Provost Staff)

Major Timothy James Jonathan DRAPER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Maria Elizabeth EGAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Michael Richard ELVISS MBE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Jonathan Robert FRANKLING, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin Stuart Anthony GAHGAN, The Rifles

Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Mark Gerald HARRIS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Timothy David HOW, Royal Tank Regiment

Captain Thomas William JOHNSTONE-BURT, Intelligence Corps

Staff Sergeant Adam Landers MARSHALL, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Edward David Lionel MASKELL-PEDERSEN, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Gary Allen MCGOWN MBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) Stephen Christopher MCMAHON MBE, late The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Colin Lee NUFER, The Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel David Robert ORR EWING OBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Sapper Adam Robert OXLEY, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Jonathan Anthony Evett PALMER MBE, Irish Guards

Colonel Andrew William PHILLIPS, late Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal (now Sergeant)) Aaron Michael RENNIE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Staff Sergeant Clinton SHERRATT, Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Paul Terence TEDMAN, Army Air Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Jason Michael WILLIAMS, Royal Tank Regiment

Lance Corporal Alexander Edwin William PRICE, Royal Air Force

Mrs Lisa Pamela GARDNER, Civil Servant

Miss Penny HUGHES, Civil Servant

Inspector Danny Johnston MAY, Ministry of Defence Police

REST OF THE WORLD

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Air Commodore Philip James BEACH MBE, Royal Air Force

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Commander Irvine Graham LINDSAY, Royal Navy

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Commander (now Acting Commander) Camilla Simpson MEEK, Royal Navy

Warrant Officer 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Christopher MULLAN QGM, Royal Navy

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Kevin Marc WRIGHT, The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Major Grant Paul ABBOTT, Royal Marines

Commodore (now Rear Admiral) Simon James ANCONA, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Karl ASHTON, Royal Navy

Chief Petty Officer Air Engineering Technician (M) Derek ASHURST, Royal Navy

Commander Christopher Anthony GODWIN, Royal Navy

Chief Petty Officer Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) David Alan KENNEDY, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander John Peter RYAN, Royal Navy

Commander Mark Adrian Hudson WOOLLER, Royal Navy

Major Alexandra Emily Caroline BENN MBE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Brigadier Richard Friedrich Patrick FELTON CBE, late Army Air Corps

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Phillip John FOX MBE, The Rifles

Captain Harriet Louise HASLAM-GREENE, Intelligence Corps

Captain Paul Harvey KEYMER, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew James Patrick MURPHY, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Wing Commander Andrew Philip CHALLEN, Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant David John CLEMENS, Royal Air Force

Wing Commander Charles Scott DONALD, Royal Air Force

MISCELLANEOUS

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (M) Neil Andrew HALSEY, Royal Navy

Leading Seaman (Diver) John PEARSON, Royal Navy


Contacts

Enter your email:
Enter Subject:
Enter your message:
Please enter this numbers in the fields:
 
  Click image to get a new code.
Enter code:
 

Posted 2014-03-21 11:23:00